Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Kelvin Grove housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Kelvin Grove community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Kelvin Grove by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Kelvin Grove. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

1,805people in private households2021 Census
840private households2021 Census
58%owner households2021 Census
42%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
71%built 1961 to 1980occupied private dwellings
40%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Kelvin Grove. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 1,805 people in private households across 840 households, with an average household size of 2.1 people.

17% of the population was age 14 or younger, 17% was age 65 or older, 18% were immigrants. These figures describe Kelvin Grove at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 840 private households, median total household income before tax was $88,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

695 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (40%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

450 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (76%), while 265 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (45%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Kelvin Grove.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses42%
350 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys28%
230 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys23%
190 occupied private dwellings
Row houses7%
55 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses2%
20 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1961 to 198071%
595 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before11%
90 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20008%
65 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19904%
35 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 20102%
20 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20152%
20 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20212%
15 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Kelvin Grove. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Kelvin Grove foundation.

Kelvin Grove is an established southwest Calgary community with a notably mixed property market: detached houses sit alongside low-rise and taller apartment buildings, so a useful search begins by separating dwelling and ownership form. The official 2021 Census profile counted 1,805 people in private households and 840 private households. Single-detached houses represented 42% of occupied private dwellings, apartments over five storeys 28% and apartments under five storeys 23%; 71% of occupied dwellings were in the 1961-to-1980 construction cohort. Buyers and sellers should compare effective age, major systems, renovation and permit records, lot or building position, condominium documents, parking and immediate route context at the property level. Historical Census figures describe the community profile, not current inventory, prices or an individual home.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Kelvin Grove boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 71% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 11% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 8% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 4% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Kelvin Grove.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Kelvin Grove.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Kelvin Grove community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Kelvin Grove housing profile show?

350 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (42%); 230 apartments in buildings with more than five storeys represented another 28%.

03

When was much of the occupied Kelvin Grove housing stock built?

Kelvin Grove’s largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 with 595 occupied private dwellings (71%), followed by 1960 or before with 90 (11%).

04

Does community data describe every Kelvin Grove resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Kelvin Grove team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Kelvin Grove marketView report